Tournaments>Calendar > Event Details

Entry Administration ( for Organisers only )

Sydney Bridge Centre Australia Day Online Swiss Pairs

Conducted under the auspices of the NSWBA
The ABF has approved the issue of red masterpoints at level B4
All players entering this event are subject to the NSWBA's Congress Disciplinary Regulations
Organiser: Wing Roberts
Phone: 61487350160
Email:
Club Website: www.sydneybridgecentre.com
Director:Matthew McManus
Brochure:www.nswba.com.au/pdfs/22SBCAustraliaDayPairsOnline.pdf

Wednesday January 26, 2022 10:00 AM

All players must be registered users on Bridge Base Online www.bridgebase.com and have registered their BBO Usernames with the ABF www.abfevents.com.au/forms/signup/.

You should have received the director's instruction yesterday on Monday 24th January. If your entry was made afterwards, you can find the instruction below:

For Open players, please read carefully and follow this instruction. The host will be vABF9981, Tournament Title #32 Pairs SBC Australia Day Pairs - Open.

For Restricted & Novice players, please read carefully and follow this instruction. The host will be vABF9982, Tournament Title #57 Pairs SBC Australia Day Pairs - Restricted/Novice.

----------------------------------------

Online entry on BBO begins 8.00am (AEDT – NSW) and play commences at 10.00am sharp on Wednesday 26th January (public holiday) for two sessions: three 8-board matches; a break for lunch; then another three 8-board matches.

We intend to run separate fields for Open and Restricted & Novice players if numbers allow.  Please indicate the field in which you would like to compete, or you will be placed in the category based on the masterpoints ranking of the pair as at 1st December 2021.

*Restricted – Both players must have fewer than 300 masterpoints as at 1st December 2021.
** Novice – Both players must have fewer than 100 masterpoints as at 1st December 2021.  

RED masterpoints awarded.

The winners of each category and the Best Novice Pair will receive an invaluable and meaningful prize – Over the Shoulder Mentoring by experienced players in one SBC session, your choice of online or F2F. All of these selected mentors are advanced players and volunteer their time to help you to advance your game.

The convenor reserves the right to modify the prize in the case of an expert pair winning the Open category.

Cost: BB$12 per player

Any issues with entries should be directed to the organiser 61487350160

Entries

Entries are closed or cannot be entered online.

Paid Entry ID
1.  Jake Andrew (1099868), Mitch Dowling (907588) 50280
2.  Gail McKenzie (868000), Martin Brown (812781) 50282
3.  John Lawrance (974994), Aaron Minney (1147145) 50283
4.  Heath Henn (928135), Alexander Cook (668699) 50286
5.  Vivien Eldridge (454850), Patrick Starck (1044222) 50299
6.  Liz Jacka (118958), Libby Tonkin (802530) 50300
7.  Julie Alliston (931934), Patrick Morgan (767867) 50304
8.  John Russell (779210), Judith Parsons (779229) 50305
9.  Steve Colling (950696), Mary Colling (950701) 50308
10.  Gayle Bagg (707627), Louis Cukierman (907065) 50309
11.  Winnie Raste (893536), Pamela Bedwell (887481) 50313
12.  Wendy Judge (871516), Cherryl Downie (134848) 50314
13.  Mark Edwards (725242), Christine Paine (692697) 50317
14.  Nazife Bashar (194263), Kinga Moses (44431) 50318
15.  Elaine Dickson (239151), Joan Kent (231304) 50321
16.  Conny Szenczy (288586), Pat Berry (959235) 50323
17.  Ina Buhse (1018043), Edna D'Cruz (994111) 50324
18.  Sari Irlicht (785172), Rachel Judelman (338869) 50326
19.  Chris Dibley (15751), Michael Seldon (264148) 50329
20.  Krystyna Homik (310174), Sue Spurway (389803) 50331
21.  Anthony Burke (8125), Phil Gue (196861) 50332
22.  Maureen Baker (165220), Anne Jackson (30341) 50333
23.  Franci Halmos (137782), Jean Hall (115053) 50334
24.  Richard Deveridge (271756), Nicholas Chilov (10431) 50335
25.  Richard Carter (841528), Jay Novak (407216) 50336
26.  Dennis Raymond (224111), Alec Gillespie (380652) 50337
27.  Sharon Mayo (111643), Ros Roworth (70319) 50339
28.  Adrian Beaumont (631809), Dell Macneil (748676) 50340
29.  Teresa Wilson (710644), Vicky Cahill (499511) 50342
30.  Bertha Dembo (539309), Erica Windmiller (150630) 50345
31.  Deborah McLay (437018), Ian Michelson (308651) 50346
32.  Joanne Morgan (986895), Jacky Gruszka (28967) 50347
33.  Peter Robinson (922412), Hans Van Weeren (930903) 50348
34.  Gayle Calvert (1014412), Steve English (1003658) 50349
35.  Denise Barnes (3476), Hamid Sadigh (735256) 50350
36.  Sue Falkingham (772526), Sue Martin (984183) 50356
37.  Kim Morrison (44318), David Weston (65617) 50357
38.  Matthew Sieredzinski (1082337), Wojciech Sieredzinski (389196) 50360
39.  Angeline Christie (431559), Edward Hahn (622321) 50361
40.  Anne Heyes (1075136), Simon Tissera (1123017) 50362
41.  Noel Crockett (13201), Shirley Crockett (13218) 50363
42.  Shelley Taylor (614920), Jim McKenzie (827045) 50364
43.  Dianne Hiles (511617), Richard Booth (1017926) 50367
44.  Kit Meyers (750832), Fiona Fawcett (929591) 50368
45.  Frank Hardiman (1088191), Ken Hubbell (1021850) 50371
46.  Lalita Kanetkar (215678), Cheryl Henke (647713) 50372
47.  John Rogers (905976), Ella Lupul (866466) 50373