Tournaments>Calendar > Event Details

NSWBA ANC Butler Pairs

Organiser: Office Manager
Phone: 02 9264 8111
Email:
Club Website: www.nswba.com.au
Director:Matthew McManus
Brochure:nswba.com.au/pdfs/17ANCButlerPairs.pdf

Monday May 15, 2017 7:30 PM - Monday June 5, 2017


Monday May 15 19:30 Week 1
Monday May 22 19:30 Week 2
Monday May 29 19:30 Week 3
Monday June 5 19:30 Week 4

YOUR GUEST SPEAKER 7:00PM  ON 15/5/2017: PAUL LAVINGS

  • Number two on the list of all-time Australian Masterpoint Winners. 
  • Represented Australia in the Open Team 10 times, 7 times in the ten years from 1973 to 1983 plus 1991, 2012 and 2013. 
  • Represented Australia in the Seniors team in 2013 and 2016. 
  • Won most NSW and Australian titles numerous times. 
  • Editor of Australian Bridge magazine: 1985-1990 
  • Wrote a column for “The Bulletin” from 1992-1996 and now writes a regular column in the ABF Newsletter on bidding and play techniques. He also writes the “20 Years Ago” feature for Australian Bridge Magazine.
  • Founded “Paul Lavings Bridge Books and Supplies” in 1990 which specialises in club supplies and has the world’s largest collection of second hand bridge books

Entries

Substitutions in a multi-session event should comply with the club's substitution rules - complete the Online Substitution Form for NSWBA events.
  1. Neil Williams (774308), Peter Fitzmaurice (534218), OPEN
  2. Ben Chosid (497630), John De Ravin (226009), OPEN
  3. Jane Beeby (920673), Michael Wilkinson (497746), OPEN
  4. Vanessa Brown (695221), Will Jenner-O'Shea (599964), OPEN
  5. Kevin Davies (14443), Julian Abel (94), OPEN
  6. Wing Roberts (939285), Michael McAuliffe (250058), OPEN
  7. Steven Bock (5355), Rakesh Kumar (34274), OPEN
  8. Liz Fanos (270938), George Finikiotis (196533), OPEN
  9. Giselle Mundell (164844), Avril Zets (477958), OPEN
  10. Helene Pitt (268410), Ruth Tobin (61409), WOMEN
  11. Marcia Scudder (55141), Inez Glanger (16721), WOMEN
  12. Colin Baker (422967), Fraser Rew (636134), OPEN
  13. Toni Sharp (273600), Marilyn Chadwick (9911), WOMEN
  14. Vicky Wei (491632), Rosa Pang (636711), WOMEN
  15. Frances Lyons (401765), Heather Cusworth (219533), WOMEN
  16. Agnes Szollos (475335), Warren Robinson (731201), OPEN
  17. Nick Hughes (71463), Nicoleta Giura (208922), OPEN
  18. Robert Krochmalik (186181), Daniel Krochmalik (404144), OPEN
  19. Ian Lisle (645680), Vicky Lisle (679097), OPEN
  20. Dennis Zines (68489), Tom Moss (228801), OPEN
  21. Catherine Chaffey (853593), Andrew Goodchild (855014), OPEN
  22. Peter Jeffery (68853), David Hudson, OPEN
  23. Clive Klugman (25100), Guy Dillon, OPEN
  24. Nazife Bashar (194263), Kinga Moses (44431), WOMEN
  25. Tony Nunn (330167), Elizabeth Adams (189502), OPEN
  26. Frank Dreyer (143359), Lee Dreyer (143685), OPEN
  27. Andy Sebestyen (55239), Ferenc Budai (225487), OPEN
  28. Robert Sebesfi (163260), Richard Douglas (156280), OPEN
  29. Ann Baker (587168), Helena Dawson (551465), OPEN
  30. John Scudder (55131), Neville Moses (44441), OPEN
  31. Theo Mangos (375901), Leigh Foran (266221), OPEN
  32. Paul Lavings (35092), Helen Lavings (684491), OPEN
  33. Samuel Dobson (964727), Qiao Zhou, OPEN
  34. Judy Mott (44482), Rita Nailand (255823), WOMEN
  35. Eric Lippey (36455), Kerry Boytell (70653), OPEN
  36. Julian Foster (518891), David Weston (65617), OPEN
  37. Axel Johannsson (687693), Yumin Li (932817), OPEN
  38. Meg Sharp (123250), Peter Cox (293067), OPEN