Tournaments>Calendar > Draft Calendar

2019 Draft Calendar

The 2019 Calendar will be finalised soon.

Any club which has not yet submitted an application form wishing to hold a congress in 2019 should do so as soon as possible. Tournament organisers and all interested parties are strongly advised to check all dates and contact information carefully.

Any queries about the calendar should be sent to the Congress and State Events Co-ordinator:

Notes:

To apply for a congress/holiday fill in the online application form: Online Congress and Holiday Application Form

Applications have been received and processed from the following clubs:

Armidale Bridge Club
Ballina Bridge Club
Batemans Bay Bridge Club
Bathurst and District Bridge Club
Blue Mountains Bridge Club Inc
Bridge with Beauchamp
Brisbane Water Bridge Club (Woy Woy)
Camden Haven (Lusc) Bridge Club
Central Coast Bridge Club
Coffs Harbour Bridge Club
Commercial Club (Albury) Bridge Club
Cowra and District Bridge Club
Dubbo Bridge Club
Finesse
Forbes Bridge Club
Glen Bridge Club
Grafton Bridge Club
Great Lakes Bridge Club
Griffith Ex-Servicemens Bridge Club
Gunnedah Bridge Club
Holiday Bridge
Hunters Hill Bridge Club
Illawarra Bridge Association
Ingleburn RSL Bridge Club
Inverell Delvyn Bridge Club
Kiama and District Bridge Club
Kings and Queens Sydney
Leeton Soldiers Bridge Club
Lismore Bridge Club
Maitland Bridge Club
Manly Leagues Bridge Club
Mollymook Bridge Club
Moree Bridge Club
Mudgee Bridge Club (The)
Muswellbrook Bridge Club
Nambucca Valley Bridge Club
Newcastle Bridge Club
North Shore Bridge Club
NSBC@Lindfield
NSWBA
Orange Bridge Club
Parramatta Bridge Club
Peninsula Bridge Club
Pennant Hills Bridge Club
Port Macquarie-Hastings Bridge Assoc
Sapphire Coast Bridge Club
Southern Highlands Bridge Club
Tamworth Bridge Club
Taree Bridge Club
Tenterfield Contract Bridge Club
Tilligerry Bridge Club
Tomaree Bridge Club Inc
Toronto Bridge Club
Trumps Bridge Centre
Tumbarumba Bridge Club
Tweed Bridge Club
Wagga Wagga Bridge Club
Wellington Bridge Club
Wollstonecraft Bridge Club
Yamba Bridge Club

Congresses and holidays for which applications have been received should appear on the draft calendar below.
All dates are draft and are subject to change.

All Events | Congresses | NSWBA Events | ABF Events | State Events | Holidays | World Events

2019 Planner | 2019 Planner | 2018 Events Calendar | Month View | Print

ABF EVENTS

Club and Contact DetailsEvent & CommentsDateStart TimeType / TablesOnline Entries
January - 2019
ABF - Canberra
Leigh and Bianca Gold

Director: Matthew McManus
Australian Youth Championships
Jan 5-11Multi Event
ABF - Canberra
Roy Nixon
02 6239 2265 or 0423 043 220

Director: Laurie Kelso
Summer Festival of Bridge
Jan 9-20Multi Event
ABF - NSWBA
Marcia Scudder
02 9264 8111

Director: Matthew McManus
2019 Mixed Team Playoff
Jan 25-28Teams
February - 2019
QBA - Broadbeach
Tim Runting
0458 448 765

Director: Laurie Kelso
Gold Coast Congress
Feb 15-23Multi Event
March - 2019
TBA - Hobart
Dallas Cooper
0427 724 266
Tasmanian Festival of Bridge
Mar 28-31Multi Event
May - 2019
SABF - Adelaide
Jinny Fuss
0419 843 809

Director: David Anderson
Autumn Nationals
May 2-6Multi Event
QBA - Cairns
William van Bakel
0414 430 145

Director: John McIlrath
Barrier Reef Congress
May 3-6Multi Event
BAWA - Perth
Jane Reynolds
0402 074 070
Western Senior Pairs
May 18-19Multi Event
June - 2019
VBA - Melbourne
Geoff Schaller
0418 559 343
Victor Champion Cup
Jun 6-10Multi Event
July - 2019
VBA - Melbourne
Belinda Lindsay
0409 853 769
Australian National Championships
Jul 13-25Multi Event
August - 2019
BAWA - Perth
Hilary Yovich
0409 082 920
Swan River Swiss Open Pairs
Aug 10-11Pairs
Coffs Harbour Bridge Supercongress Association
Phil Houlton
0419 486 333
Coffs Coast Gold Congress
Aug 13-18Multi Event
September - 2019
NTBA - Alice Springs
Eileen Boocock
0409 677 356
Territory Gold Bridge Festival
Sep 4-8Multi Event
BAWA - Perth
Lynne Milne
0414 400 219
Hans Rosendorff Memorial Congress
Sep 14-15Pairs
October - 2019
BFACT
John Brockewell
Canberra in Bloom Bridge Festival
Oct 4-7Multi Event
NSWBA
Mike Prescott
0435 528 872
Sydney Spring Nationals
Oct 16-24Multi Event
November - 2019
ABF - Canberra
Jane Rasmussen
02 6239 2265

Director: Matthew McManus
2020 Open Team Playoff
Nov 9-14Teams
BAWA - Mandurah
Allison Stralow
Golden West Swiss Pairs
Nov 15-17Pairs
ABF - Tweed Heads
Ray Ellaway
GNOT Finals
Nov 29 - Dec 2Multi Event
December - 2019
ABF - Canberra
Jane Rasmussen
02 6239 2265

Director: Matthew McManus
2020 Seniors' and Women's Teams Playoffs
Dec 7-12Teams