2017 NSW Congress and Holiday Results
Organisers: Please send your results or links to results and photos to the
webmaster at
December 26 - January 1 | Trumps Festival of Bridge |
Trumps Swiss Pairs: Arlene Dalley, Ashley Bach Open and Restricted Pairs: Julian Foster, Jenna Gibbons Gourmet Pairs A (Thu) NS: Patsy McCartney, Jan Bates EW: Axel Johannsson, Arthur Ramer Bridge Shop Teams: Martin Bloom, Nigel Rosendorff, Peter Gill, Mathew Vadas Gourmet Pairs B (Fri) NS: Lesley Murray, Kevin Murray EW: Lynn Baker, Patrick Starck Australian Bridge Teams: Ellena Moskovsky, Christo Moskovsky, Matthew McManus, James Coutts Festival Pairs: Julianne Rocks, Mischa Solar Festival Teams: Alex Kemeny, Michael Draper, Alessandro Gado, Aleks Milovanovic |
Dec 10 | NSWBA Summer Swiss Pairs | Jessica Brake, Colin Baker |
Dec 10 | Central Coast Summer Teams | Open Teams: Kim Morrison, David Weston, Steven Bock, Axel Johansson Novice/Restriced Teams: Rhonda Nix, Mary McFadden, Jon Nix, Jean Moran |
Dec 3 | Wollstonecraft Swiss Pairs | Les Grewcock, Peter Jeffery |
Nov 19 | NSWBA Spring Pairs |
=1st Judy Zhu - Shuliang Yang =1st Eric Lippey - Kerry Boytell =1st Nazife Bashar - Kinga Moses |
Nov 12 | Trumps Spring Teams | Paul Dalley, Matt Smith, Ashley Bach, Arlene Dalley |
Nov 11-12 | Armidale Teams | Michael Johnson, Greg Mayo, Sharon Mayo, Michael Simes |
Nov 11-12 | Southern Highlands Congress |
Open Swiss Pairs:
Vicki & Ian Lisle
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Donna Stewart, Sally Barber Teams: Liz Hurley, Stephen Hurley, Michael Ross, Kevin Douglas |
Nov 5 | Parramatta Teams | Les Grewcock, Warren Dobes, Martin Bloom, Nigel Rosendorff |
Nov 4-5 | Taree Teams | Michael Johnson, Michael Simes, Rosalie Broughton, Ken Wilks |
Nov 4-5 | Mudgee Congress | Open Swiss Pairs: David and Helene Lander Novice Swiss Pairs: Sally Keenan, Diana Waddell Open Teams: Peter Reed, Michele Kerin, Anne Hazelton, Neville Nott Novice Teams: Janet Bishop, Robin Simson, Lorraine Gooley, Chris Cox |
Nov 4-5 | Tumbarumba Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Phil Glover, Bal Krishnan Teams:Val Brockwell, John Brockwell, Richard Hills, Chris Stead |
Oct 29 | Manly Margaret Smith Memorial Teams | Ranjit Limaye, Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu, Yixiang Jhang |
Oct 29-30 | Tomaree Congress | Pairs: Kevin Farrell, Patrica Grigson
Teams: Paul McGrath, Michael Simes, Wayne Smith, Grant Cowen |
Oct 28-29 | Bathurst Central West Novice Tournament |
Pairs: Julie Cowling, Faye Franklin
Teams: Peter Horwood, Allan Adcroft, Jill Driscoll, Sue Stacey |
Oct 15 | Pennant Hills Teams | Marilyn Chadwick, Kim Morrison, Julian Foster, Dave Weston |
Oct 14-15 | Dubbo Congress |
Restricted Pairs: Kayleen Fergusson, Jim Muller Open Pairs: Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle Teams: David Lander, Helene Lander, Peter Perry, Lynne Armstrong |
Oct 7-8 | Tenterfield Butler Pairs | David Tucker, Rachel Rich |
Oct 7-8 | Muswellbrook Congress |
Pairs: Hope Tomlinson, Barry Foster Teams: Sharon Mayo, Greg Mayo, Michael Johnson, Michael Simes |
Oct 7-8 | Camden Haven Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Rosalie Broughton, Ken Wilks Teams: Jenny Michael, Terry Bodycote, Saima King, Yvonne Cains |
Oct 6-8 | Commercial Club (Albury) Super Congress |
Welcome Pairs NS: Matthew Tiplady, Chris Fernando EW: Phil Glover, Richard Harman Swiss Pairs: Phil Glover, Richard Harman Teams: Val Brockwell, John Brockwell, Tania Gariepy, Kae French |
Oct 2 | NSBC@Lindfield Pairs | NS: Ming Xie, Wenjie Liu EW: Janet Rowlatt, Ian Plummer |
Oct 1 | Wollstonecraft Pairs | Kinga Moses, Neville Moses |
Sep 23-24 | Mollymook Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Liz Sylvester, Peter Gill Teams: Paul Lavings, Helen Lavings, Jeff Carberry, Kaye Hart |
Sep 23-24 | Central Coast Novice & Restricted Congress |
Novice Swiss Pairs: Fiona Fawcett, Fiona Lavery Restricted Swiss Pairs: Mary Poynton, Sarah Carradine Novice Teams: Dianne Cass, Bob Cass, Ruth Perris, Kay Hale Restricted Teams: Beverley Sivewright, Molly O'Neill, Margaret Regan, Robyn O'Hara |
Sep 17 | NSWBA Spring Teams | Tony Nunn, Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer, Martin Bloom |
Sep 17 | IBA Swiss Pairs | Richard Douglas, Ross Stuart |
Sep 16-17 | Great Lakes Annual Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Michael Simes, Ken Wilks Teams: Johnno Newman, Matt Smith, Helena Dawson, David Weston |
Sep 16-17 | Glen Pairs | Kellie Potts, Nigel McIvor |
Sep 16-17 | Cowra Congress | Swiss Pairs: John Donovan, Perelle Scales Teams: Chris Stead, Richard Hills, John Brockwell, Val Brockwell |
Sep 10 | Lismore Teams |
Open: Gary Lynn, Michel Boyle, Winston Guymer, Paul Smith Restricted: Paul Turner, Nancy Stivano, Frankie Crehan, Robyn Gough |
Sep 10 | Hunters Hill Teams |
Open: Paul Weaver, Anthony Burke, Lavy Libman, Tomer Libman Restricted: Mary Poynten, Clare Ainsworth, Michael Hogan, Hugh Makin |
Sep 9-10 | Port Macquarie-Hastings Teams | Michael Johnston, Bastian Bolt, Michael Simes, Ken Wilks |
Sep 2-3 | Blue Mountains Bygone Beautys Congress |
Pairs: NS: Julian Foster, David Weston, EW: Helena Dawson, Richard Douglas Teams: Marilyn Chadwick, Toni Sharp, Sally Clarke, Gary Clarke |
Aug 27 | Tweed Birthday Teams | Michael Pemberton, David Read, Joyce O'Brien, Jan Brookes |
Aug 27 | NSBC@Lindfield Teams | Judie Osie, Witold Chylewski, Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu |
Aug 26-27 | Tamworth Swiss Pairs | Open: Jim Fitz-Gerald, Ellie Fitz-Gerald Restricted: Julie Willcocks, Kevin Willcocks |
Aug 21 | Toronto Teams |
Open: Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, Sally Clarke , Garry Clarke Restricted/Novice: Carol Parker, Linda Smith, Wanda Little, Merlyn Morris |
Aug 12-13 | Wagga Wagga Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Tamsin Paige, Christy Geromboux Teams: Ken McMahon, Charles McMahon, David Brennan, Jan Rava |
Aug 5-6 | Moree Pairs | Sid Reynolds, Antoinette Rees |
Aug 5-6 | Orange Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Brian Thorp, John Brockwell Teams: Peter Kahler, Jeannette Collins, Janet Kahler, Peter Quach |
Jul 30 | Peninsula Swiss Pairs |
Open: Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu Restricted: Noeleen Stewart, Kelly Barber |
Jul 29-30 | Taree Teams | Jessica Brake, Shane Harrison, Johnno Newman, Stephen Williams |
Jul 15-16 | Sydney Bridge Centre Winter Congress |
Pairs: Jerzy Szyszkowski, Wieslaw Przewozniak
Teams: Paul Dalley, Andrew Peake, Lakshmi Sunderasan, Leigh Matheson |
Jul 8-9 | Brisbane Water Super Congress |
Open Swiss Pairs NS: Johnno Newman, Matt Smith Open Swiss Pairs EW: Kim Morrison, David Weston Restricted Swiss Pairs: Irene Campbell, Margaret Regan Novice Swiss Pairs: Kirsten Mallam, Frankie Craven Open Teams: Wayne Zhu, Yumin Li, Cevat Emul, Titus Ling Restricted Teams: Jeff Conroy, Jill Blenkey, Brigitta Kuegler, Gai Brouwer Novice Teams: Diana McAuliffe, Jenny Burchmore, James Harvey, Martin Coote |
Jun 30 - Jul 2 | North Shore Bridge Club Super Congress |
Creighton's Swiss Teams:
Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Leo Goorevich, Lester Kalmin
Watermark Swiss Pairs NS: Jessica Brake, Matt Smith Watermark Swiss Pairs EW: Julian Foster, Warren Lazer TBIB Swiss Teams: Paul Lavings, David Hudson, Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer |
Jun 25 | Kings and Queens Mid-Year Swiss Pairs | Tony Nunn, Mathew Vadas |
Jun 24-25 | NSBC@Lindfield Restricted and Novice Congress |
Swiss Pairs Novice: David & Kanchan Factor Swiss Pairs Restricted: Len Evershed, Sarah Young Teams Novice: Michelle Levy, Fiona Fawcett, Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer Teams Restricted: Hans van Weeren, Peter Clarke, Heide Colenbrander, Ray Hurst |
Jun 24-25 | Grafton Bridge Club Swiss Pairs | Anne Jackson, Eric Hurley |
Jun 18 | Wollstonecraft Teams | Anthony Burke, Julian Abel, Paul Dalley, Andrew Peake |
Jun 17-18 | Newcastle Congress |
Open Swiss Pairs NS: Ken Wilks, Michael Simes
Open Swiss Pairs EW: Robert Shearer, Geoffrey Lee Restricted Swiss Pairs NS: Lynne Saunders, Kerrie Norris Restricted Swiss Pairs EW: Alison Lea, Sue Harrison Novice Swiss Pairs NS: Ian Van Altena, Livio Faidigae Novice Swiss Pairs EW: Lee Cameron, Helen Tait Open Teams: Janet Clarke, Di Coats, Terry Bodycote, Paul Weaver Restricted Teams: Sandra Morris, Jan Maddern, Jill Blenkey, Belinda Olding |
Jun 10-11 | Nambucca Valley Congress |
Pairs:
Sarah Strickland, David Tucker
Teams: Eric Hurley, Anne Jackson, Janet Brown, Gary Lynn |
Jun 4 | Trumps Winter Teams | Sophie Ashton, Anita Curtis, Kim Morrison, David Weston |
Jun 3-4 | Illawarra Bridge Association Chris Diment Memorial |
Pairs: Tony Sharp, Marilyn Chadwick Teams: Graham Evans, Kevin Tant, John Brockwell, Chris Stead |
May 28 | Twin Towns Birthday Teams | Marjorie Askew, Bill Powell, Gary Lynn, Paul Smith |
May 28 | NSWBA Autumn Swiss Pairs | Mark and Julie Guthrie |
May 20 | NSWBA Teams of Three |
Open:
Les Grewcock (C), Ian Plummer, Fiona Ballard, Janet Rowlatt
Restricted: Paul Lavings (C), Alex Kemeny, Helena Canaris, Alessandro Gado Best Novice: Helene Pitt (C), Hugh Makin, Joanne Morgan, Michael Hogan |
May 20-21 | Leeton Congress |
Swiss Pairs:Phil Glover, Bal Krishan
Teams: John Brockwell, Michael Ross, Phillip Williams, Kevin Douglas |
May 20-21 | Coffs Harbour Teams | Kim Morrison, David Weston, Greg Mayo, Sharon Mayo |
May 7 | Maitland Teams | Ken Wilks, Michael Simes, Greg and Sharon Mayo |
May 6-7 | Yamba Swiss Pairs | Alison Dawson, Alan Gibson |
May 6-7 | Bathurst Congress |
Pairs:
John Brockwell, Chris Stead
Teams: Chris Bayliss, Catherine Chown, Patricia Phillips, Eric Lindh |
Apr 29-30 | Tamworth Teams | Lakshmi Sunderasan, David Weston, Sharon Mayo, Greg Mayo |
Apr 23 | Taree Swiss Pairs | Ian McKinnon, Virginia Dressler |
Apr 23 | Kings and Queens Swiss Pairs | Ashley Bach, Ervin Otvosi |
Apr 16 | Trumps Easter Teams | Liz Adams, Jane Dawson, Tony Nunn, Peter Gill |
Apr 14 | Trumps Good Friday Pairs | George Finikiotis, Steven Bock |
Apr 9 | Tilligerry Swiss Pairs | NS: Rachel Rich and Johhno Newman EW: Greg Mayo, Sharon Mayo |
Apr 8-9 | Hawkesbury Congress |
Pairs:
Glen Prichard, Jeff Pugh
Teams: Ernie Newman, Denis Raymond, David Priol, Peter Lameks |
Apr 1-2 | Sapphire Coast Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Chris Fader, Richard Bodell Teams: Carol Riddell, Gary Riddell, Dianne Hinde, Gail McCombie |
Mar 30 - Apr 2 | Central Coast Super Congress |
Matchpoint Pairs: Helen Milward, Bastian Bolt Open Swiss Pairs: David Hudson, Peter Gill Restricted Swiss Pairs:Jenny Genocchio, Jan Winn Best Novice Pair: Jenny Walmsley, June Hale Open Teams: Steven Bock, John Newman, Derrick Browne, Richard Douglas Best Restricted Team: Nola Daly, Gabrielle Fitzgerald, Jeff Conroy, Jill Blenkey Best Novice Team: Marian Wallis, Lee Buckland, Jenny Walmsley, Cathie Morrison |
Mar 26 | Kiama Restricted Pairs | Carolyn Githens, Marie Pickering |
Mar 26 | Peninsula Teams | Andrew Peake, Peter Gill, Mathew Vadas, George Fleischer |
Mar 25-26 | Wellington Congress |
Swiss Pairs:
Open: David Lander, Helene Lander, Super Novice: Kate Courts and Maureen Milgate
Teams: John Mottram, Helen Christie, Jane North, Ian Lincoln |
Mar 25-26 | Port Macquarie-Hastings Congress | Swiss Pairs:Ken Wilks, Rosalie Broughton Teams: Ken Wilks, Rosalie Broughton, Michael Simes, Michael Johnson |
Mar 19 | NSBC@Lindfield Swiss Pairs | Peter Jeffery, Nadia Jeffery |
Mar 18-19 | Inverell Delvyn Pairs | Jan Anderson, Pat Yee |
Mar 18-19 | Ballina Congress | Swiss Pairs: Marjorie Askew, William Powell Teams: Cecily Critchley, Lynley Jenkins, Eva Berger, Tony Berger |
Mar 11-12 | Armidale Swiss Pairs | Michael Johnson, Rachel Rich |
Mar 10-12 | Bateman's Bay Congress |
Walk-In:
NS: Peter Andersson, Brian Thorp, EW: Robert Van Der Hoek, Tim Davis Swiss Pairs: Mitch Dowling, David Weston Teams: George Kozakos, Brad Coles, Arjuna De Livera, Elizabeth Havas |
Mar 5 | Trumps Autumn Teams | Marlene Watts, Adam Edgtton, David Hudson, Peter Gill |
Mar 5 | Forbes Swiss Pairs | Jayant Kulkarni, Jyotsna Kulkarni |
Mar 4-5 | Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Congress |
Swiss Pairs: Jan Hackett, Tom Hackett
Teams: Vince Kelly, Tori Horder, Jan Rava, David Brennan |
Feb 12 | Canberra Valentine Teams | Margaret Bourke, George Kozakos, Elizabeth Havas, Arjuna De Livera |
Feb 12 | Trumps Summer Teams | John Newman, Steven Bock, Josh Wyner, Derrick Browne |
Feb 11-12 | Great Lakes Teams | =1st: Sharon Mayo, Greg Mayo, Ken Wilks, Michael Simes =1st: Johnno Newman, Matt Smith, Helena Dawson, David Weston |
Feb 5 | NSWBA WITS Swiss Pairs | Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer |
Jan 29 | NSWBA January Matchpointed Swiss Pairs | Paul Dalley, Andrew Peake |
Jan 8 | Double Bay New Year Swiss Pairs | Catherine Zhang, Cevat Emul |