Tournaments> Congress & Holiday Results

2018 NSW Congress and Holiday Results



Organisers: Please send your results or links to results and photos to the webmaster at
Aug 11-12 Wagga Wagga Congress Swiss Pairs: Charles McMahon, John McMahon
Teams: Ken McMahon, Susan McMahon, Charles McMahon, John McMahon
Aug 11-12 Moree Pairs David Bowerman, Dasha Brandt
Aug 11-12 Central Coast Novice and Restricted Congress Novice Pairs: Claire Stammel, Robert Stammel
Restricted Pairs: Shanahan de Zoysa, Hema de Zoysa
Novice Teams: Diana McAuliffe, Michael Hogan, Hugh Makin, Jay Novak
Restricted Teams: Neil Williams, Peter Fitzmaurice, Lydia Gibbs, Margaret Stevens
Aug 5 Ingleburn Teams Steven Bock, Kevin Davies, Julian Abel, Rakesh Kumar
Aug 4-5 Orange Congress Swiss Pairs: Robyn Pearce, Enid Dawes
Teams: Margaret Foster, Robbie Feyder, Philip Beeby, Jane Beeby
Jul 29 Peninsula Swiss Pairs Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li
Jul 29-30 Taree Teams Terry Bodycote, Jenny Michael, Margaret Foster, Roslyn Howes
Jul 22 Kings and Queens Mid-Year Swiss Pairs Anita Curtis, David Hudson
Jul 14-15 Sydney Bridge Centre Winter Congress Pairs: Paul Dalley, Yumin Li
Teams: Steven Bock, Julian Abel, Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle
Jul 7-8 Brisbane Water Super Congress Open Swiss Pairs NS:Michael Courtney, Linden Raymond
Open Swiss Pairs EW: Julian Foster, David Weston
Restricted Swiss Pairs: David Owen, Jim Stewart
Novice Swiss Pairs: Lee Buckland, Marian Wallis
Open Teams: Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu, Wei Zhang, Simon Zhang
Restricted Teams: Roy Cotton, Marianna Xerri, Nola Daly, Pamela Leathley
Novice Teams: Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer, Fiona Fawcett, Fiona Lavery
Jun 28 - Jul 1 North Shore Bridge Club Super Congress Festival Matchpoint Pairs: Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li
Festival Swiss Teams: Richard Douglas, David Weston, David Fryda, Michael Cartmell
Watermark Swiss Pairs NS: Peter Jeffery, Julian Abel
Watermark Swiss Pairs EW: Judy Mott, Cathryn Herden
TBIB Swiss Teams: Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, John Scotford, Judy Osie
Jun 23-24 Grafton Bridge Club Swiss Pairs Dave Weston, Richard Douglas
Jun 23-24 NSBC@Lindfield Restricted and Novice Congress Novice Swiss Pairs: Wenjie Liu, Ming Xie
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Jenny Barnes, Catherine Else
Novice Teams: Jo Ampherlaw, Russell Drake, Kim Dickinson, Giles Drake
Restricted Teams: Craig Mietzke, Phillip Edwards, Peter Bardos, David Emmerson
Jun 17 Wollstonecraft Teams Paul Dalley, Liam Milne, William Zhang, Michael Wu
Jun 16-17 Newcastle Congress Open Swiss Pairs NS: Noel Crockett, Shirley Crockett
Open Swiss Pairs EW: Ken Berry, Larry Bryant
Restricted Swiss Pairs NS: Alan Hemmingway, Jill Blenkey
Restricted Swiss Pairs EW: Stuart Schon, Howard Bridgman
Novice Swiss Pairs NS: Janice McKay, Bob McKay
Novice Swiss Pairs EW: Dianne Cass, Bob Cass
Open Teams: Chris Dibley, Michael Seldon, Michael Simes, Paul McGrath
Restricted Teams: Bruce King, Alan Hemmingway, Brigitta Kuegler, Gai Brouwer
Novice Teams: Dianne Cass, Bob Cass, Lee Cameron, Helen Tait
Jun 9-10 Nambucca Valley Congress Pairs: Robyn Bingham, Pauly Griffin
Teams: Ian Price, Rachel Rich, Brian Glover, Brian Miller
Jun 3 Trumps Winter Teams Berri Folkard, Inez Glanger, Kinga Moses, Marcia Scudder
Jun 2-3 Illawarra Bridge Association Chris Diment Memorial Pairs: Grant Cowen, Marelle Irvine
Teams: Les Grewcock, Rakesh Kumar, Marilyn Chadwick, Toni Sharp
May 27 Twin Towns Birthday Teams Ian Dickison, Chris Fraser, Ray Thorley, Elsie Thorley
May 27 NSWBA Autumn Swiss Pairs George Finikiotis and Liz Fanos
May 26-27 Leeton Congress Swiss Pairs:Richard Douglas, David Weston
Teams: Richard Douglas, David Weston, Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle
May 20 NSWBA Teams of Three Open: Matt Smith, Alexander Cook, Robin Ho, Kerry Mckay
Restricted: Giselle Mundell, Gary Barwick, Gabrielle Fitzgerald, Ellen Williams
Novice: Margaret Foster, Sally Morton, Derek Ponsford, Martin Brown
May 19-20 Coffs Harbour Teams Michael Chen, William Zhang, Danny Xi, Xiao Yang
May 6 Trumps Autumn Teams Les Grewcock, Warren Dobes, Mark Kolodziejczyk, Witold Chylewski
May 6 Maitland Teams Michael Seldon, Eileen Humphries, Mike Parfait, Chris Dibley
May 5-6 Bathurst Congress Pairs: Rosemary Hummelshoj - Lloyd Cleaver
Teams: Eric Lindh - Patricia Phillips - Chris Bayliss - Catherine Chown
Apr 29 Taree Swiss Pairs Bob Stewart, Denise Strain
Apr 28-29 Yamba Swiss Pairs Helen Tootell, Peter Tootell
Apr 22 Tilligerry Swiss Pairs Wayne Carroll, Fran Carroll
Apr 22 Peninsula Teams Julian Foster, Jenna Gibbons, David Weston, Helena Dawson
Apr 21-22 Inverell Delvyn Pairs Peter McGruer, John Sheean
Apr 15 Kings and Queens Swiss Pairs Ann Baker, Colin Baker
Apr 14-15 Sapphire Coast Congress Swiss Pairs: Kaye Hart, Jeff Carberry
Teams: Val Brockwell, Liz Havas, Chris Stead & John Brockwell
Apr 8 NSWBA WITS Swiss Pairs Peter Gill, Elliott Kaplan
Apr 7-8 Tamworth Teams Rachel Rich, Michael Johnson, Ros Roworth, Bas Bolt
Mar 30 - Apr 1 Trumps Easter Festival Good Friday Pairs: Warren Dobes, Yumin Li
Easter Swiss Pairs: Wayne Zhu, Yumin Li
East Sunday Teams: Cevat Emul, Titus Ling, Mark Kolodziejczyk, Witold Chylewski
Mar 23-25 Central Coast Super Congress Matchpoint Pairs: Margaret Driscoll, Kathie De Palo
Open Swiss Pairs: Terry Bodycote, Paul Weaver
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer
Best Novice Pair: Colin Kleinig, Jane Stephens
Open Teams: Peter Livesey, Peter Gill, Cevat Emul, itus Ling
Best Restricted Team: John Russell, Judith Parsons, John Rogers, Libby Tonkin
Best Novice Team: Clare Ainsworth, Mary Poynten, Michael Hogan, Hugh Makin
Mar 18 NSBC@Lindfield Swiss Pairs Sally Clarke, Garry Clarke
Mar 18 Kiama and District Novice Swiss Pairs Maria Christensen, Philip Barker
Mar 17-18 Port Macquarie-Hastings Congress Swiss Pairs:Chris Manser, Barbara Griffiths
Teams: Jenelle Francis, Sandra Filler, Bob Stewart, Denise Strain
Mar 10-11 Wellington Congress Swiss Pairs Open: Anne Tonna, Gwenda Bunworth
Swiss Pairs Restricted: Jean Moran, Ronald Moran
Teams: John Brockwell, Chris Stead, David Lander, Helene Lander
Mar 10-11 Ballina Congress Swiss Pairs: Anne Jackson, Carol Hocking
Teams: Bill Powell, Marjorie Askew, Gary Lynn, Eric Hurley
Mar 10-11 Armidale Swiss Pairs Tony Sorensen, Ed Hahn
Mar 9-11 Bateman's Bay Congress Walk-In: NS: Robert Van Der Hoek, Tim Davis EW: Evelyn Rasmussen, Doug Baldwin
Swiss Pairs: Elizabeth Havas, Arjuna De Livera
Teams: Nico Ranson, Lakshmi Sunderasan, Zachary Neulinger, Sebastian Yuen
Mar 4 Trumps March Teams Peter Jeffery, Axel Johannsson, Wayne Zhu, Yumin Li
Mar 4 Forbes Swiss Pairs Michele Kerin, Peter Reed
Mar 3-4 Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Congress Swiss Pairs: Tori Horder, Vince Kelly
Teams: Niek Van Vucht, Vicky Lisle, Chris Stead, Richard Hills
Feb 10-11 Great Lakes Teams Peter Gill, Liz Sylvester, Susan Humphries, Liam Milne
Feb 3-4 Hawkesbury Congress Pairs: Lee Andrews, Alec Gillespie
Teams: Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer, Peter Gill, Paul Dalley
Jan 28 NSWBA January Matchpointed Swiss Pairs Julian Foster, Maurits Van der Vlugt