News Archive > 2018
Weekend of July 28th/29th. Request for volunteers - NSWBA carpet steam cleaning

Over the weekend of July 28/29, we have arranged to have the Goulburn St carpets steam-cleaned. The cleaning is being done overnight in two halves but we need to do some furniture shifting before and after. The plan is:

3pm Fri July 27th - clear half the room
3pm Sat July 28th - move back and clear other half of the room
3pm Sun July 29th - return everything back to normal

We already have volunteers lined up for Friday (thank you) but we are still looking for people to assist on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are able to help we would be very grateful (the more people, the quicker it will be and the less each person will have to do!)

Please contact Wing at the office if you are able to assist.
Many thanks


2018 ANC Youth Teams

Congratulations to the ANC Youth Team for 2018.

2018 Youth ITS Winners
Edmond Lee, Matt Smith, John McMahon, Nico Ranson, Tomer Libman and Crispy Rhodes

The team to represent NSW in the ANC Youth Teams in Hobart in July-August is:
Nico Ranson - John McMahon
Edmond Lee - Crispy Rhodes
Matt Smith - Tomer Libman
Charles McMahon (NPC)


2018 ANC Seniors' Teams

Congratulations to the ANC Seniors' Team for 2018.

2018 Seniors' ITS Winners
Peter Gill, Elliott Kaplan, David Beauchamp, Michael Hughes, Pauline Gumby and Warren Lazer

The team to represent NSW in the ANC Seniors' Teams in Hobart in July-August is:
David Beauchamp - Michael Hughes
Pauline Gumby - Warren Lazer
Peter Gill - Elliott Kaplan
John McIlrath (NPC)

» results


2018 ANC Women's Teams

Congratulations to the ANC Women's Team for 2018.

2018 Women's ITS Winners
Frances Lyons, Susan Humphries, Sophie Ashton, Heather Cusworth, Lynn Kalmin, Lorna Ichilcik

The team to represent NSW in the ANC Women's Teams in Hobart in July-August is:
Susan Humphries - Sophie Ashton
Frances Lyons - Heather Cusworth
Lorna Ichilcik - Lynn Kalmin
Marcia Scudder (NPC)

» results


2018 ANC Open Teams

Congratulations to the ANC Open Team for 2018.

2018 Open ITS Winners
Peter Buchen, Matthew Thomson, Johnno Newman, Nye Griffiths, David Weston, Julian Foster

The team to represent NSW in the ANC Open Teams in Hobart in July-August is:
Julian Foster - David Weston
Peter Buchen - Matthew Thomson
Nye Griffiths - Johnno Newman
Bob Sebesfi (NPC)

» results


Australian Mixed Team Selection

The World Bridge Federation has announced that a Mixed Teams Event will be added to the Open, Women's and Seniors' divisions at the World Teams Championships in odd numbered years. The ABF is currently running a survey asking players for their opinions on how best to select the Australian Mixed Team. If you want to have your say, complete the survey.


Directing Workshop

Tony Howes will be holding a Directing Workshop on Friday 29th June 2018 at the Dubbo Bridge Club to acquaint new and experienced directors with the new laws as well as addressing other directing challenges. Participation is encouraged for all directors in the area.

» read more


State Novice and Restricted Pairs

State Restricted Pairs winners
Dennis Kristanda and Terry Dunne with Craig Curry (L) and Rob Ward (R)

The winners of the State Novice and Restricted Pairs hosted by the Southern Highlands BC on April 28-29 were:-
Restricted: Dennis Kristanda and Terry Dunne
Novice: Robbie Feyder and Michael Hogan

» photos and results


Teams of Three
2018 Teams of Three

» Online entry and flyer


Directors' Course

The next Club Level Directors' course will be held at the NSWBA on Saturday May 12, 2018.

May Directors' Course Flyer


State Novice and Restricted Pairs

The Southern Highlands Bridge Club will be hosting the State Novice and Restricted Pairs on Saturday-Sunday April 28-29 at the Highlands Golf Club, Mittagong.

As well as generous prizes for the first three places in the each of the Novice and Restricted sections, the first place getters will receive free entry to the ANC Restricted Butler Pairs in Hobart on 4-5 August 2018, a subsidy from the ABF in the form of an airfare to attend, plus a per diem allowance.

» more information


2018 Seniors' Interstate Team Selection

The Qualifying of the Seniors' Interstate Team Selection (SITS) to select the team to represent NSW at the ANC in Hobart in July-August will be held on Sunday April 22 with the Final on the following weekend Saturday-Sunday April 28-29.

All NSW senior players (born before Jan 1, 1959) are invited to play but by so doing they declare themselves available for the final and for the ANC.

Subsidies for country players are available.

Online entry and the brochure are available here.


2018 Women's Interstate Team Selection

The Women's Interstate Team Selection (WITS) to select the team to represent NSW at the ANC in Hobart in July-August will be held on Friday-Sunday April 6-8. All NSW women players are invited to play but by so doing they declare themselves available for the final and for the ANC.

Subsidies for country players are available.

Online entry and the brochure are available here.


2017 McCutcheon

Congratulations to Warren Lazer, the winner of the McCutcheon Trophy for the most masterpoints earned in 2017.

For all McCutcheon lists go to National Masterpoint Reports


2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012