News Archive > 2013
Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of the NSWBA was held on Wednesday December 11. The makeup of the new council is posted here.

The 2013 Annual Report is now available for viewing online.


2014 Grand National Open Teams

There will be a change to the way the Grand National Open Teams (GNOT) will be run in 2014. All regions in NSW will be administered by the NSWBA.

read more ...


State Open Teams Finals

The final of the State Open Teams was won by NEILL (Bruce Neill - Richard Jedrychowski - Andrew Peake - Orlando Wu) defeating CROMPTON (Susan Crompton - Michael Wilkinson - Berenice Folkard - David Weston) (180-91).


The Country Teams playoff was won by BROWN (Janet Brown - Eric Hurley - Marjorie Askew - William Powell) defeating HURLEY (Stephen Hurley - Liz Hurley - Ian Porter - David Christian - Timothy Marchant) (177-92).

Results


NSWBA Strategic Review

Following the review conducted in October, the NSWBA has now developed a strategic statement for the period 2013-2017. It contains a statement of our vision, our mission, the values we intend to operate under, and the key challenges we have identified.

read more


Psyche Register

A new procedure for reporting a Psyche has been implemented at the NSWBA. Either the psycher or the person psyched against can report it.

read more


Sydney Spring Nationals

SNCanterbury Park Racecourse
October 23-31

Winners of the Open Teams were Michael Wilkinson, Griff Ware, Pauline Gumby and Warren Lazer and the winners of the Dick Cummings Open Pairs were David Beauchamp and Ian Thomson.

The Two Men & a Truck Restricted Teams was won by Allan Pike, Kathryn Hawke, Edward Truscott and Mike Edwards and the new Ted Chadwick Restricted Swiss Pairs was won by Lavy Libman and Tomer Libman.

The Linda Stern Women's Teams was won by Paula McLeish, Jan Cormack, Lynn Kalmin, Lorna Ichilcik and the Bobby Evans Seniors' Teams by Ron Klinger, Bill Haughie, Robert Krochmalik, Paul Lavings Paul Wyer, Robbie Van Riel.

Sally and Richard Lazar won the Hallowe'en Pairs.

For all of the results and eBulletins please visit the Championship website


State Open and Country Pairs Championship

2013sopwinners The State Open Pairs Championship was held at the NSWBA on October 19-20. Winners were Sydney players Maurits Van Der Vlugt and Sartaj Hans.

The inaugural Country Open Pairs Championship was won by Donelle Foate and Christine Hadaway.

The Spring Swiss Pairs was won by Marlene Watts and Michael Prescott.

read more


Metro South InterClub Teams Trophy Day

On Monday October 7 a new event, the Metro South InterClub Teams was held. Southside were the trophy winners coming first in both the Open & Novice divisions.

read more


NSWBA Newsletter

The September/October 2013 bulletin is available for viewing online.


State Wide Pairs
The winners of the 2013 State Wide Pairs in which 200 pairs from 17 clubs competed were Eric Taylor and Helen Taylor from Leeton Soldiers Bridge Club with an average score of 62.82 %. Congratulations!

read more


NSWBA Strategic Review
Over the weekend of September 14-15, 6 NSWBA councillors participated in a review facilitated by Sandra Mulcahy.

read more


Stroke Awareness Charity Day

As part of Stroke Awareness Week the NSWBA held a fund raising game of duplicate bridge on Thursday September 12.

Winners were Toni and Bill Zorn.

read more


Workers Compensation Insurance

The president of the ABF has written a letter about the Workers Compensation Insurance requirements for all clubs who have paid employees. The letter can be found on the ABF website on the Insurances page.


ABF Voluntary Workers Insurance

The ABF has entered into an agreement with TBIB to purchase Voluntary Workers Insurance for all State associations and bridge clubs. read more...


2013 Coffs Coast Gold Congress

Teacher Training Programme
ttw_kiama2013

A Teacher Training Programme Workshop was held at the Kiama and District Bridge Club on August 10-11.

This was a free workshop for teachers or those who are interested in becoming teachers.


2013 State Individual

20 players played in the 2013 State Individual held at the NSWBA on Saturday August 3. Tying for 1st place were Warren Lazer and Margaret Foster.

Results
More photos


Marion turns 104

Marion Rice Marion Rice, a regular player at the NSWBA, celebrated her 104th birthday on August 4.

Congratulations Marion and best wishes for a very happy birthday.


Alerting Rules Changes

As of August 1st 2013 there will be a significant change to the current alerting procedures which will have an impact on all players. read more...


State Country Open and Mixed Pairs Championships

At the recent meeting of regional representatives of affiliated clubs, it was decided to introduce two new events for country players: the Country Open Pairs Championship (from October 2013) and the Country Mixed Pairs Championship (from May 2014). More details can be found in the letter recently distributed to all clubs.

Country Open and Mixed Pairs Letter to Clubs.


Australian National Championships
Adelaide July 7-18.
For the results go to www.abfevents.com.au/events/anc/2013/ .
NSWBA Newsletter

The July/August 2013 bulletin is available for viewing online.


State Country Teams Championship

The BROWN team has won the Northern Divisional Final of the Country Teams Championship. Contratulations to Janet Brown, Eric Hurley, William Powell and Marjorie Askew . Northern Divisonal Final Results.

The Outer Metropolitan Divisional Final was won by the JOHNSON team Christo Moskovski, Helen Johnson, Pam Robinson & Peter Peterson.

Outer Metropolitan Divisional Final Results

The Southern Divisional Final was won by the HURLEY team - Stephen Hurley, Liz Hurley, Ian Porter, David Christian

Southern Divisional Final Results


Australia Seniors win APBF Seniors Teams
OZ Seniors

The mostly Sydney based team of Avi Kanetkar, Chris Hughes (Melbourne), Paul Lavings, Robert Krochmalik, George Bilski and Terry Brown with John McIlrath as NPC won the 2013 PABF Senior Cup convincingly at the APBF Championships in Hong Kong.

They followed this achievement by also winning the Zone 7 Seniors Playoff defeating NZ who conceded after the third quarter.

All results, photos and captains reports can be found via the ABF website.


NSW State Singles
Frances Cufar Frances Cufar was the winner of the 2013 NSW State Singles which concluded last Tuesday June 11.

NSW Singles Results


Farewell Bobby Richman

30 June 1950 - 7 June 2013

Bobby Richman passed away in his hotel room on Friday morning on the first day of the APBF championships where he was preparing to play as a member of the Australia Klinger seniors team.

Our thoughts are with all of his family, his many friends, partners and team mates.

A Facebook tribute page has been set up to remember him. Go to

www.facebook.com/groups/430061497101250/

Bobby's funeral service was on Monday 17th June at the Chevra Kadisha Woollahra followed by a celebration of Bobby's life at the Grand Slam Bridge Club.


NSWBA Teams of Three Congress
To3 - Nunn

The Teams of Three congress held on Sunday June 2 at the NSWBA attracted 48 teams from around the state. The winners were the Tony Nunn team:
Tony Nunn (C), Patricia Lacey, Carmel Bourke, Elaine Dignan.

Results Photos


Regional Representatives Meeting

The Regional Representatives Meeting was held at the NSWBA on Saturday June 1. After the meeting some of the participants relaxed at the Lynn Shanghai for dinner. Gallery.


State Mixed Pairs Championship

The State Mixed Pairs Championship was held on the weekend of May 25-26 at the NSWBA.

Winners were:
smp winners
Jennifer Rothwell and Bijan Assaee

The Autumn Swiss Pairs Congress on Sunday May 26 was won by Patricia Lacey - Carmel Bourke and William Zhang - Michael Wu (equal 1st).

Results


Interstate Teams Selection

The Seniors Interstate Teams Selection was held on the weekend of May 18-19 at the NSWBA. The winning team was the BLOOM team - Martin Bloom, George Bilski, Dennis Zines, Tom Moss.


The top 3 pairs in the Youth Interstate Team Trials held on Sunday May 19 at the NSWBA were James Ferguson - Edward Burrowes, Alan Stoneham - Stephen Guo, Natasha Jacobs - Tomer Libman.


ABF Councillor

Julian Foster has been elected as the ABF Councillor to represent NSW for the next two years. (March 2013)


Open and Women's ITS

The finals of the Open and Women's Interstate Teams Selection to select the teams to represent NSW at the ANC in Adelaide in July were completed on the weekend. Subject to council ratification the teams are:

Open: Orlando Wu - Andrew Peake, Robert Sebesfi - Andrew Markovics, Bob Richman - Jane Dawson

Women: Lorna Ichilcik - Lynn Kalmin, Cathryn Herden - Anita Curtis, Frances Lyons - Heather Cusworth

Full results at: 
Open and Women's ITS Results.


Tasmanian Festival of Bridge

Kim Morrison playing with Simon Hinge has won the both the Roger Penny Senior Swiss Pairs and the Australian Swiss Pairs in Hobart. Full results at www.bridgeunlimited.com.


NSWBA Newsletter

The March/April edition of the NSWBA Newsletter is available for viewing online.


Improvers Lessons

Ian Lisle will conduct a series of Improvers Lessons for Intermediate players commencing Friday April 12.

pdf Improvers' Lessons Flyer


Happy Birthday Lillian

Lillian Hughes, a regular player at the North Shore Bridge Club has celebrated her 100th birthday.

read more


NSWBA Newsletter
Bruce Minchinton has been appointed as the new NSWBA bulletin editor.

Our thanks go to Peter Jamieson who has retired after writing and producing the NSWBA Newsletter for Affiliated Clubs for many years.


2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012