Home

LATEST NEWS

Directors' Course - Club Level

The next Club Level Directors' course will be held at the NSWBA on Saturday May 11, 2019.

Directors' Course Flyer

ABDA Seminar

The Australian Bridge Directors' Association Seminar is to be held on July 27-28, 2019 at the Victorian Bridge Association, 131 Poath Rd, Murrumbeena, Victoria 3163. The Seminar will be open to all however, travel subsidy will only be available to current financial members.

Check the ABDA Website for more details.

Sydney Spring Nationals

16-24 October 2019
Canterbury Race Course

Events include Open and Restricted Teams, Open, Novice and Restricted Matchpoint Swiss Pairs, Seniors and Women's Teams and a one day Matchpoint Pairs.

For more information please visit the Championship Website.

2019 ANC Women's Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 ANC Women's Interstate Selection.

2019 Women's ITS Winners
Judy Mott, Cathryn Herden, Ruth Tobin, Helene Pitt, Susan Humphries, Sophie Ashton

Subject to council ratification the team to represent NSW in the ANC Women's Teams in Melbourne in July is:
Helene Pitt - Ruth Tobin
Susan Humphries - Sophie Ashton
Cathryn Herden - Judy Mott

» results

Monday Night Session Survey

Last year we conducted a survey about the Monday night session. The results, in summary and then by each question are described in the document below:
Monday Night Survey Results.

The key actions proposed are:

  • Keep the mix of events and event lengths broadly unchanged
  • Keep the number of boards at 27-28
  • Keep the main night on Monday but run a test event on a Tuesday night (this will be the Masters Teams commencing Tue 23 April 2019 for 3 weeks)
  • Move the session start time forward to 7.15pm – this will commence from the start of the next events:
    • Masters Teams on Tue 23 April
    • State Mixed Pairs qualifying on Mon 29 April
State Novice and Restricted Pairs

State Restricted Pairs winners
Sue and Ken McMahon

State Novice Pairs winners
Maeve Doyle and Di McAuliffe

The winners of the State Novice and Restricted Pairs hosted by the Orange BC on March 23-24 were:-
Restricted: Sue and Ken McMahon
Novice: Maeve Doyle and Di McAuliffe

» photos and results

2019 ANC Open Team

Congratulations to the ANC Open Team for 2019.

2019 Open ITS Winners
Lynn Kalmin, (Lorna Ichilcik absent), Julian Foster, David Weston, Matthew Thomson, Peter Buchen

Subject to council ratification the team to represent NSW in the ANC Open Teams in Melbourne in July is:
Julian Foster - David Weston
Peter Buchen - Matthew Thomson
Lorna Ichilcik - Lynn Kalmin

» results

 

News Archive

AROUND THE STATE

Congress News

Keep up with the Congress scene by subscribing to the NSWBA's eCongress Newsletter

Coming up

more events

Results

photos and more results

Calendar
State, National and International Events

In 2019 State Championship events are being run by the NSWBA, Southern Highlands, Bowral and Illawarra. Players from all clubs may play in any of the State events. For a full list of the State events go to the State Events page.

State Open Teams
GNOT
UHMP

ABF
WBF

THE NEW SOUTH WALES BRIDGE ASSOCIATION LIMITED, ACN 000 438 648, DISCLAIMS WARRANTIES OF REASONABLENESS AND ACCURACY, AND ALL WARRANTIES WITH REGARD TO THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE NSW BRIDGE ASSOCIATION BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF USE OF THIS SITE.