Home

LATEST NEWS

2020 Interstate Teams Selections

The 2020 Interstate Teams Selections (ITS) for the teams to represent NSW at the Australian National Championships in Adelaide in July begin with the Open ITS Stage I on February 3 and the Women's ITS on Friday-Sunday February 7-9.
All players may enter the Open ITS Stage I but may not proceed to Stage II unless they are contending.

The Women's ITS is open to all eligible women in NSW who by entering declare their availability to play in the ANC.

Country players who play in the Women's ITS may apply for a country player subsidy.

» Enter the Open ITS Stage I

» Enter the Women's ITS

2020 Australian Mixed Team Playoff

The playoff to select the Australian Mixed Team for 2020 was held at the NSWBA on 24-27 January, 2020.

Congratulations to the FULLER team: Leone Fuller, Trevor Fuller, Pele Rankin and Stephen Fischer who defeated the J FOSTER team: Giselle Mundell, Julian Foster, Christy Geremboux, Sebastien Yuen, Rena Kaplan and David Fryda in a low scoring match 89-64.1 IMP.

» results

2019 McCutcheon

Congratulations to Sartaj Hans, the winner of the McCutcheon Trophy for the most masterpoints earned in 2019 with 561.96 masterpoints.

For all McCutcheon lists go to National Masterpoint Reports

2019 Under 100MP Results

The results for the 2019 Under 100MP Championships have been finalised. Congratulations to Jane Ryan and Sarah Edelman from the Sydney Bridge Centre who were the winners on handicap.

Congratulations also to Joanne Morgan and Gale Spalvins from the Sydney Bridge Centre who won the top prize of free entry and an ABF grant to attend the Restricted Butler Pairs at the Adelaide ANC.

» results

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of the NSWBA was held on
Wednesday December 11 at 5.30pm
162 Goulburn St, Sydney.

» Notice, Nomination and Proxy Forms

The 2019 Annual Report is now available for viewing online.

2019 State Youth Pairs

9 pairs competed in the State Youth Pairs held at the NSWBA on Saturday, December 7. The winners were Raveen De Silva and Almir Gungor.

sopwinners

State Youth Pairs Winners
Raveen De Silva and Almir Gungor

sopwinners

State Youth Pairs Runners Up
Lara Topper and Tomer Libman

» 2019 State Youth Pairs Results

 

News Archive

AROUND THE STATE

Congress News

Keep up with the Congress scene by subscribing to the NSWBA's eCongress Newsletter

Coming up

more events

Results

photos and more results

Calendar
State, National and International Events

In 2020 State Championship events are being run by the NSWBA, Orange, Bowral and Central Coast. Players from all clubs may play in any of the State events. For a full list of the State events go to the State Events page.

State Open Teams
GNOT
UHMP

ABF
WBF

THE NEW SOUTH WALES BRIDGE ASSOCIATION LIMITED, ACN 000 438 648, DISCLAIMS WARRANTIES OF REASONABLENESS AND ACCURACY, AND ALL WARRANTIES WITH REGARD TO THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE NSW BRIDGE ASSOCIATION BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF USE OF THIS SITE.